Compare Under the Jolly Roger prices across trusted key stores and find the best deal. Developed by HeroCraft. Published by HeroCraft. Released on 3/3/2021. Available on Xbox. Genres: Action, Adventure, RPG.

A swashbuckling action-RPG where you captain a pirate crew across the Caribbean, mixing naval combat with on-foot adventure and character progression.

I went in expecting a straightforward pirate sim, but Under the Jolly Roger straddles action and RPG in a way that keeps both sides interesting. You're commanding a ship, recruiting crew members with different skills, and managing resources between raids and exploration. Combat swaps between ship-to-ship naval encounters and grounded sword-and-musket scraps on islands. The progression system lets you upgrade your crew and vessel meaningfully, so decisions about where to sail actually matter. The rough edges are real though. Presentation is functional but dated, animations feel stiff, and the game doesn't hold your hand much if you're unsure what to do next. It's clearly a passion project rather than a AAA production. If you want a Caribbean adventure that prioritizes gameplay mechanics over cinematic polish, and you don't mind some trial-and-error, this scratches that itch. Just don't expect modern-game convenience. Alex, Scout Team

Under the Jolly Roger

Under the Jolly Roger

Mar 3, 2021HeroCraft
GamerScout Says

A swashbuckling action-RPG where you captain a pirate crew across the Caribbean, mixing naval combat with on-foot adventure and character progression.

Xbox
Best Price Available
€0.00
at N/A

GamerScout Verdict

For players who'd rather manage a pirate crew than watch cutscenes about one.

Compare Prices(0 stores)

Loading prices...

We may earn a commission when you buy games through links on this page — at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings or verdicts.

Screenshots & Media

Screenshot

About Under the Jolly Roger

I went in expecting a straightforward pirate sim, but Under the Jolly Roger straddles action and RPG in a way that keeps both sides interesting. You're commanding a ship, recruiting crew members with different skills, and managing resources between raids and exploration. Combat swaps between ship-to-ship naval encounters and grounded sword-and-musket scraps on islands. The progression system lets you upgrade your crew and vessel meaningfully, so decisions about where to sail actually matter. The rough edges are real though. Presentation is functional but dated, animations feel stiff, and the game doesn't hold your hand much if you're unsure what to do next. It's clearly a passion project rather than a AAA production. If you want a Caribbean adventure that prioritizes gameplay mechanics over cinematic polish, and you don't mind some trial-and-error, this scratches that itch. Just don't expect modern-game convenience.

Alex
Alex · Scout Team

Catch-all

Tags

tier:no-steam-matchenriched-from-kinguinPirate ThemeShip CombatCrew ManagementAction-RPGExplorationCharacter Progression

System Requirements

System requirements for Under the Jolly Roger aren't listed yet. Check the store page for the latest specs.

Keep exploring

Community Discussion

Be the first to comment on Under the Jolly Roger.

Reviews & Ratings

No ratings available

Game Info

Developer
HeroCraft
Publisher
HeroCraft
Release Date
Mar 3, 2021

Price Alert

Get notified when the price drops below your target!

Create Alert

No card? Pay another way

Top up your Steam Wallet or buy crypto with any card — instant delivery, no bank account needed.

More from HeroCraft

Buy smarter: helpful guides

Frequently asked questions about Under the Jolly Roger

How much does Under the Jolly Roger cost?

Under the Jolly Roger pricing changes often and varies by store, edition and region. The live price table on this page compares the cheapest in-stock offers from trusted key stores like Eneba and Kinguin, so you always see the current lowest price before you buy.

Where can I buy Under the Jolly Roger cheapest?

Compare Under the Jolly Roger prices across every verified store in the price table on this page. We list the cheapest in-stock key and store offers, updated regularly, so you always see the best current deal before you buy.

What platforms is Under the Jolly Roger available on?

Under the Jolly Roger is available on Xbox.

When was Under the Jolly Roger released?

Under the Jolly Roger was released on 3 March 2021.

Who developed Under the Jolly Roger?

Under the Jolly Roger was developed by HeroCraft.