Compare Farming Simulator 15 prices across trusted key stores and find the best deal. Developed by Giants Software. Published by Giants Software. Released on 10/30/2014. Available on PC, Mac, Xbox. Genres: Simulation. Metacritic score: 64/100.

Relaxing, spreadsheet-lite farm management that rewards patient optimisers but will bore anyone expecting meaningful economic tension or a real tutorial.

I have spent enough hours colour-coding crop rotation schedules in Paradox titles to know when a sim is hiding systemic depth behind a slow exterior, and Farming Simulator 15 is a game worth sizing up honestly before you click buy. The core loop is cultivate, sow, wait, harvest, sell. Crops include wheat, corn, soybeans, sugar beets, and potatoes, and the sell prices shift by season and demand, so there is a thin but real layer of market timing underneath the tractor rides. Add animal husbandry, silage fermentation from chaff, hay baling, and the brand-new woodcutting mechanic that lets you plant, fell, and sell timber to a nearby lumber mill, and the activity list is wider than critics gave it credit for at launch. Where the game earns its 92% Steam rating from real players rather than its 64 Metacritic from press is in that passive-income loop. Hired workers can be assigned to automate sowing or harvesting on a field while you personally drive another piece of equipment elsewhere, gradually turning a modest starting loan into a fleet of licensed Deutz-Fahr and New Holland machinery. The vehicle modelling is genuinely impressive: switches, knobs, augers, and caked-on dirt all rendered with care. That same level of craft was simply not extended to the world around them. The two maps, Bjornholm (Scandinavian, tutorial-equipped) and Westbridge Hills (American, bigger fields, harder pacing), are functional but lifeless, and texture pop-in is a persistent annoyance on both. The tutorial problem is the one I cannot let go. Giants gives you a quick walkthrough of basic harvesting, then drops you in the open world with a loan to repay and no guidance on field-operation order. Players unfamiliar with real farming terminology, specifically the difference between plowing, cultivating, and sowing, and the exact sequence they must follow, will waste significant time on trial and error. The time-acceleration mechanic does not help: cranking to 120x speeds up the clock but not actual machinery movement, so a hired worker crawls through a field in what is now two hours of game time. It is a confusing implementation that the series only sorted out properly in later entries. For PC players specifically, mods are the legitimate reason to consider this entry over a newer one at a higher price. Third-party sites host thousands of additions including extra tractor brands, custom maps, the popular Courseplay mod for more intelligent worker automation, and the Universal Process Kit that unlocks a range of placeable production buildings. The in-game mod menu connects directly to the official hub. Mod quality is inconsistent, and some equipment mods are buggy, but the map mods in particular extend longevity considerably. Co-op supports up to 16 players, cross-platform between PC and Mac, and dividing field work among friends is genuinely the most efficient and entertaining way to run the economy. The honest pitch for a strategy-minded buyer: this is not a deep management sim in the Factorio or Anno sense. The economic decisions stay shallow, the AI workers stay dumb without mods, and progression scales in size rather than complexity. What it offers is a low-pressure operational rhythm that some players find genuinely meditative and others find immediately hollow. If you have played a newer entry in the series and want to go back, the reduced price may justify the nostalgia. If this is your first Farming Simulator, spend a little more and start with a later release that has a better tutorial and a richer base-game feature set. Diego, Scout Team

Farming Simulator 15

Farming Simulator 15

Oct 30, 2014Giants Software
GamerScout Says

Relaxing, spreadsheet-lite farm management that rewards patient optimisers but will bore anyone expecting meaningful economic tension or a real tutorial.

PCMacXbox
Steam Deck PlayableProtonDB Gold
Best Price Available
€0.00
at N/A
Historical low: €4.38

Compare Prices(0 stores)

Loading prices...

We may earn a commission when you buy games through links on this page — at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings or verdicts.

Price History

Historical low
€4.385 Jun 2026
Keyshops
€4.08€4.32€4.55€4.795 Jun12 Jun19 Jun25 Jun2 Jul
Tracking prices since 5 Jun 2026
Create alert

Screenshots & Media

About Farming Simulator 15

I have spent enough hours colour-coding crop rotation schedules in Paradox titles to know when a sim is hiding systemic depth behind a slow exterior, and Farming Simulator 15 is a game worth sizing up honestly before you click buy. The core loop is cultivate, sow, wait, harvest, sell. Crops include wheat, corn, soybeans, sugar beets, and potatoes, and the sell prices shift by season and demand, so there is a thin but real layer of market timing underneath the tractor rides. Add animal husbandry, silage fermentation from chaff, hay baling, and the brand-new woodcutting mechanic that lets you plant, fell, and sell timber to a nearby lumber mill, and the activity list is wider than critics gave it credit for at launch. Where the game earns its 92% Steam rating from real players rather than its 64 Metacritic from press is in that passive-income loop. Hired workers can be assigned to automate sowing or harvesting on a field while you personally drive another piece of equipment elsewhere, gradually turning a modest starting loan into a fleet of licensed Deutz-Fahr and New Holland machinery. The vehicle modelling is genuinely impressive: switches, knobs, augers, and caked-on dirt all rendered with care. That same level of craft was simply not extended to the world around them. The two maps, Bjornholm (Scandinavian, tutorial-equipped) and Westbridge Hills (American, bigger fields, harder pacing), are functional but lifeless, and texture pop-in is a persistent annoyance on both. The tutorial problem is the one I cannot let go. Giants gives you a quick walkthrough of basic harvesting, then drops you in the open world with a loan to repay and no guidance on field-operation order. Players unfamiliar with real farming terminology, specifically the difference between plowing, cultivating, and sowing, and the exact sequence they must follow, will waste significant time on trial and error. The time-acceleration mechanic does not help: cranking to 120x speeds up the clock but not actual machinery movement, so a hired worker crawls through a field in what is now two hours of game time. It is a confusing implementation that the series only sorted out properly in later entries. For PC players specifically, mods are the legitimate reason to consider this entry over a newer one at a higher price. Third-party sites host thousands of additions including extra tractor brands, custom maps, the popular Courseplay mod for more intelligent worker automation, and the Universal Process Kit that unlocks a range of placeable production buildings. The in-game mod menu connects directly to the official hub. Mod quality is inconsistent, and some equipment mods are buggy, but the map mods in particular extend longevity considerably. Co-op supports up to 16 players, cross-platform between PC and Mac, and dividing field work among friends is genuinely the most efficient and entertaining way to run the economy. The honest pitch for a strategy-minded buyer: this is not a deep management sim in the Factorio or Anno sense. The economic decisions stay shallow, the AI workers stay dumb without mods, and progression scales in size rather than complexity. What it offers is a low-pressure operational rhythm that some players find genuinely meditative and others find immediately hollow. If you have played a newer entry in the series and want to go back, the reduced price may justify the nostalgia. If this is your first Farming Simulator, spend a little more and start with a later release that has a better tutorial and a richer base-game feature set.

Diego
Diego · Scout Team

Strategy & simulation

Tags

Single-playerMulti-playerCo-opCross-Platform MultiplayerSteam AchievementsSteam Trading CardsPartial Controller SupportSteam CloudFamily SharingsteamFarm ManagementEconomy SimOpen World SandboxModdablePassive Income LoopHired WorkersCrop RotationLicensed MachineryWoodcuttingAnimal HusbandryCourseplay-CompatibleMarket Timing16-Player Co-opTwo Starting MapsWorker Automation

System Requirements

Minimum

Processor
2.0 GHz Intel or equal AMD-Processor
Memory
2 GB RAM
Graphics
512 MB OF VIDEO MEMORY ATI RADEON HD 2600/NVIDIA GEFORCE 8600 OR HIGHER
Network
Broadband Inter…

DLC & Add-ons for Farming Simulator 155

Expansions, DLC packs and add-on content for this game. Click any item to see store offers.

Keep exploring

Community Discussion

Be the first to comment on Farming Simulator 15.

Reviews & Ratings

Metacritic
64
Steam
92%(15,767)

Game Info

Developer
Giants Software
Publisher
Giants Software
Release Date
Oct 30, 2014

Game Modes

singleplayer
multiplayer
coop
Online Co-op

Languages

Subtitles (18)
EnglishFrenchItalianGermanSpanish - SpainPortuguese - Portugal+12 more

Features

AchievementsCloud Saves

Price Alert

Get notified when the price drops below your target!

Create Alert

No card? Pay another way

Top up your Steam Wallet or buy crypto with any card — instant delivery, no bank account needed.

More from Giants Software

Buy smarter: helpful guides

Looking for more? See games like Farming Simulator 15 →

Frequently asked questions about Farming Simulator 15

How much does Farming Simulator 15 cost?

Farming Simulator 15 pricing changes often and varies by store, edition and region. The live price table on this page compares the cheapest in-stock offers from trusted key stores like Eneba and Kinguin, so you always see the current lowest price before you buy.

Where can I buy Farming Simulator 15 cheapest?

Compare Farming Simulator 15 prices across every verified store in the price table on this page. We list the cheapest in-stock key and store offers, updated regularly, so you always see the best current deal before you buy.

What platforms is Farming Simulator 15 available on?

Farming Simulator 15 is available on PC, Mac, Xbox.

When was Farming Simulator 15 released?

Farming Simulator 15 was released on 30 October 2014.

Who developed Farming Simulator 15?

Farming Simulator 15 was developed by Giants Software.

Is Farming Simulator 15 worth buying?

Farming Simulator 15 holds a Metacritic score of 64/100, making it one of the standout Simulation titles. See the full reviews, ratings and how-long-to-beat times on this page to decide.