Compare Yakuza: Like a Dragon prices across trusted key stores and find the best deal. Developed by Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio. Published by SEGA. Released on 11/10/2020. Available on PC, Xbox. Genres: Action, Adventure, RPG. Metacritic score: 83/100.

Fifty-plus hours of found-family melodrama and turn-based brawling in Yokohama, wrapped around one of the most earnest protagonists JRPGs have produced in years. If you can stomach occasional grind walls, this one sticks with you.

I went into Yakuza: Like a Dragon fully prepared to be skeptical. Swapping the series' kinetic beat-em-up brawling for turn-based JRPG combat sounds like a committee decision made by people who never played either genre well. It is, instead, one of the most confident genre pivots I have seen a long-running franchise pull off without losing its identity. The bones holding everything together, the dense city life, the whiplash tonal shifts between crime thriller and slapstick absurdism, the karaoke, stay completely intact. Only the fighting has changed, and it changed for the better. The setup is pure pulp: Ichiban Kasuga, a low-ranking Tojo Clan grunt, takes an 18-year prison sentence for a crime he did not commit, walks out, and immediately gets shot by the man he idolized. From that premise the game assembles a party of genuinely broken people, an ex-cop, a homeless man named Nanba, an ex-hostess, a shady Korean hitman, and asks you to care about all of them. Remarkably, you do. The found-family dynamic is not a marketing bullet point here; the bond system actually feeds into gameplay, with stronger party relationships unlocking new jobs and triggering assist attacks mid-combat. The writing earns those moments. Ichiban is relatable in a way Kiryu never was, less stoic legend, more hopeless optimist who frames reality as a Dragon Quest game in his own head, which conveniently explains why the combat is turn-based at all. It is a good in-fiction justification that also sets the game's emotional register perfectly. The job system is where the build-theorycrafting crowd will spend most of their mental energy, and it holds up surprisingly well past the midgame. Jobs unlock at the Hello Work temp agency from Chapter 5 onward, and the framing, pop idols, construction foremen, chefs, hostesses, musicians, Enforcer tank builds and Breaker dancing beatboxers, keeps the absurdity alive even during stat-checking spreadsheet sessions. Permanent stat bonuses carry over between jobs, which means multiclassing actually rewards patience rather than punishing it. Adachi running Enforcer to taunt enemies off your squishier members, Nanba cycling between Homeless Guy and Musician depending on whether you need elemental coverage or party buffs, Saeko slotting into Idol for support or Night Queen for damage: the party composition space is wide enough to keep hour 40 feeling different from hour 15. Attacks and blocks also incorporate timed button presses, a small nod to the series' action roots that stops combat from becoming fully passive menu navigation. The real criticisms are legitimate. The grind walls are not subtle. There are at least two points in the main story where the difficulty spikes sharply enough that you will need to run repetitive encounters just to hit the required level threshold, old-school Dragon Quest style rather than the gentle cushion modern JRPGs typically build in. The Business Management minigame, Ichiban Holdings, wears out its welcome faster than it should, and it gates a party member behind progression in it, which feels punishing. Some side content is genuinely brilliant; the substories range from touching to outrightly hilarious. Others are pure filler, and the series' tendency to pad XP requirements has not been cured here, only managed. The story also has a few twists too many in its back half, which dilutes some of the emotional payoff the first two-thirds carefully builds. None of that changes the core verdict: this is a 60-to-80 hour JRPG with a Metacritic score of 83 that feels considerably better than that number suggests. The ending left multiple reviewers (and me, vicariously, through dozens of community posts) genuinely emotional. Ichiban's arc is about dreams, about middle-aged people refusing to accept that the world has moved on without them, and the game commits to that theme harder than most RPGs with twice the budget. If you have any patience for turn-based combat and any tolerance for deeply earnest crime-drama storytelling, this one does not disappoint. Monika, Scout Team

Yakuza: Like a Dragon

Yakuza: Like a Dragon

Nov 10, 2020Ryu Ga Gotoku StudioSEGA
GamerScout Says

Fifty-plus hours of found-family melodrama and turn-based brawling in Yokohama, wrapped around one of the most earnest protagonists JRPGs have produced in years. If you can stomach occasional grind walls, this one sticks with you.

PCXbox
Steam Deck VerifiedProtonDB Platinum
Best Price Available
€0.00
at N/A
Historical low: €5.80

Compare Prices(0 stores)

Loading prices...

We may earn a commission when you buy games through links on this page — at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings or verdicts.

Price History

Historical low
€5.8026 Jun 2026
Keyshops
€5.50€6.55€7.59€8.645 Jun12 Jun19 Jun25 Jun2 Jul
Tracking prices since 5 Jun 2026
Create alert

Screenshots & Media

About Yakuza: Like a Dragon

I went into Yakuza: Like a Dragon fully prepared to be skeptical. Swapping the series' kinetic beat-em-up brawling for turn-based JRPG combat sounds like a committee decision made by people who never played either genre well. It is, instead, one of the most confident genre pivots I have seen a long-running franchise pull off without losing its identity. The bones holding everything together, the dense city life, the whiplash tonal shifts between crime thriller and slapstick absurdism, the karaoke, stay completely intact. Only the fighting has changed, and it changed for the better. The setup is pure pulp: Ichiban Kasuga, a low-ranking Tojo Clan grunt, takes an 18-year prison sentence for a crime he did not commit, walks out, and immediately gets shot by the man he idolized. From that premise the game assembles a party of genuinely broken people, an ex-cop, a homeless man named Nanba, an ex-hostess, a shady Korean hitman, and asks you to care about all of them. Remarkably, you do. The found-family dynamic is not a marketing bullet point here; the bond system actually feeds into gameplay, with stronger party relationships unlocking new jobs and triggering assist attacks mid-combat. The writing earns those moments. Ichiban is relatable in a way Kiryu never was, less stoic legend, more hopeless optimist who frames reality as a Dragon Quest game in his own head, which conveniently explains why the combat is turn-based at all. It is a good in-fiction justification that also sets the game's emotional register perfectly. The job system is where the build-theorycrafting crowd will spend most of their mental energy, and it holds up surprisingly well past the midgame. Jobs unlock at the Hello Work temp agency from Chapter 5 onward, and the framing, pop idols, construction foremen, chefs, hostesses, musicians, Enforcer tank builds and Breaker dancing beatboxers, keeps the absurdity alive even during stat-checking spreadsheet sessions. Permanent stat bonuses carry over between jobs, which means multiclassing actually rewards patience rather than punishing it. Adachi running Enforcer to taunt enemies off your squishier members, Nanba cycling between Homeless Guy and Musician depending on whether you need elemental coverage or party buffs, Saeko slotting into Idol for support or Night Queen for damage: the party composition space is wide enough to keep hour 40 feeling different from hour 15. Attacks and blocks also incorporate timed button presses, a small nod to the series' action roots that stops combat from becoming fully passive menu navigation. The real criticisms are legitimate. The grind walls are not subtle. There are at least two points in the main story where the difficulty spikes sharply enough that you will need to run repetitive encounters just to hit the required level threshold, old-school Dragon Quest style rather than the gentle cushion modern JRPGs typically build in. The Business Management minigame, Ichiban Holdings, wears out its welcome faster than it should, and it gates a party member behind progression in it, which feels punishing. Some side content is genuinely brilliant; the substories range from touching to outrightly hilarious. Others are pure filler, and the series' tendency to pad XP requirements has not been cured here, only managed. The story also has a few twists too many in its back half, which dilutes some of the emotional payoff the first two-thirds carefully builds. None of that changes the core verdict: this is a 60-to-80 hour JRPG with a Metacritic score of 83 that feels considerably better than that number suggests. The ending left multiple reviewers (and me, vicariously, through dozens of community posts) genuinely emotional. Ichiban's arc is about dreams, about middle-aged people refusing to accept that the world has moved on without them, and the game commits to that theme harder than most RPGs with twice the budget. If you have any patience for turn-based combat and any tolerance for deeply earnest crime-drama storytelling, this one does not disappoint.

Monika
Monika · Scout Team

RPGs

Tags

singleplayerachievementscontroller-supportsteamTurn-Based CombatJob SystemFound FamilyBusiness Management MinigameJRPGYakuza SeriesKaraoke MinigameBuild TheorycraftingStory-RichTimed Button CombatBond SystemFound Family RPGMulticlass TheorycraftingCrime DramaSubstory SidequestDifficulty Spike WarningYokohama Open WorldDragon Quest Homage

System Requirements

Minimum

Processor
Intel Core i7-3770 | AMD FX-8350
Memory
4 GB RAM
Graphics
Nvidia GeForce GTX 660, 2 GB | AMD Radeon HD 7870, 2 GB
Storage
40 GB available space

Recommended

OS
Windows 10
Processor
Intel Core i7-6700 | AMD Ryzen 5 1400
Memory
8 GB RAM
Graphics
Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060, 3 GB | AMD Radeon RX 580, 4 GB Stora…

DLC & Add-ons for Yakuza: Like a Dragon4

Expansions, DLC packs and add-on content for this game. Click any item to see store offers.

Keep exploring

Community Discussion

Be the first to comment on Yakuza: Like a Dragon.

Reviews & Ratings

Metacritic
83

Game Info

Developer
Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio
Publisher
SEGA
Release Date
Nov 10, 2020
Age Rating
PEGI 18

Game Modes

singleplayer

Languages

Audio (2)
EnglishJapanese
Subtitles (11)
EnglishJapaneseFrenchItalianGermanSpanish - Spain+5 more

Features

AchievementsController Support

Price Alert

Get notified when the price drops below your target!

Create Alert

No card? Pay another way

Top up your Steam Wallet or buy crypto with any card — instant delivery, no bank account needed.

More from Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio

Buy smarter: helpful guides

Yakuza: Like a Dragon live on Twitch

Looking for more? See games like Yakuza: Like a Dragon →

Frequently asked questions about Yakuza: Like a Dragon

How much does Yakuza: Like a Dragon cost?

Yakuza: Like a Dragon pricing changes often and varies by store, edition and region. The live price table on this page compares the cheapest in-stock offers from trusted key stores like Eneba and Kinguin, so you always see the current lowest price before you buy.

Where can I buy Yakuza: Like a Dragon cheapest?

Compare Yakuza: Like a Dragon prices across every verified store in the price table on this page. We list the cheapest in-stock key and store offers, updated regularly, so you always see the best current deal before you buy.

What platforms is Yakuza: Like a Dragon available on?

Yakuza: Like a Dragon is available on PC, Xbox.

When was Yakuza: Like a Dragon released?

Yakuza: Like a Dragon was released on 10 November 2020.

Who developed Yakuza: Like a Dragon?

Yakuza: Like a Dragon was developed by Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio and published by SEGA.

Is Yakuza: Like a Dragon worth buying?

Yakuza: Like a Dragon holds a Metacritic score of 83/100, making it one of the standout Action titles. See the full reviews, ratings and how-long-to-beat times on this page to decide.