Compare Grisaia Phantom Trigger Vol.1 prices across trusted key stores and find the best deal. Developed by Frontwing. Published by Frontwing USA. Released on 4/27/2017. Available on PC. Genres: Adventure, Casual.

A tightly written kinetic visual novel that drops you into a school for assassins and leaves you wanting the next volume before the credits finish rolling.

I went in expecting a self-contained story and got an opening chapter instead, which is the single most important thing to know before buying Vol.1 of Grisaia Phantom Trigger. That is not necessarily a complaint, but it is a fact you should sit with before clicking purchase. Set at a rebuilt Mihama Academy, now repurposed as a covert training school for young operatives under the umbrella of a shadowy government agency called SORD, Vol.1 follows newcomer teacher Arisaka Shiori as she navigates a classroom full of girls who are, bluntly, trained killers. The cast each has a distinct combat specialty. Rena and Maki work with pistols, Tohka and Megumi are snipers, and Christina handles explosives and intel, while the enigmatic Murasaki covers espionage. Handler Aoi Haruto, your closest thing to a co-protagonist, is a former intelligence operative who is conspicuously bad with firearms and conspicuously tight-lipped about why. The writing does a good job of seeding these personalities with enough texture that you want to know more, but Vol.1 is almost entirely setup. By the time the story gets traction, it stops. Because it is a kinetic novel, meaning there are no branching routes or choices, what you are really evaluating here is production quality and prose. On those fronts, Phantom Trigger delivers. Character artist Akio Watanabe's designs are sharp and expressive, the CG scenes are well illustrated, and the soundtrack shifts between classical-leaning underscore and higher-tempo action cues that do their job without being particularly memorable on their own. Voice acting across the main cast is strong, with the notable exception that Haruto has no voice, which creates odd silences in scenes that otherwise have excellent audio texture. The sound effects, at least, are noticeably more present and impactful than in earlier Grisaia entries. The honest runtime sits around two to three hours, which the Steam community has largely forgiven given that Vol.1 and Vol.2 launched simultaneously and the full series now stretches to eight volumes. If you are buying this as a standalone experience, the value case is thin. If you are treating it as chapter one of a longer commitment, the 92% positive Steam rating makes more sense. Prior knowledge of the original Grisaia trilogy is not required. The Phantom Trigger timeline and cast are new, making this a workable entry point even for series newcomers, though fans of the first trilogy will pick up on connective tissue that adds weight to certain scenes. The main structural criticism that holds: Frontwing is asking you to care about a cast in three hours and then pay again to continue caring. The story pacing does feel rushed toward its climax, and the emotional payoff at the end of Vol.1 lands softer than it should because the groundwork is barely laid. Buy the bundle if the premise hooks you. Buying Vol.1 alone to test the waters is reasonable, but go in knowing you are reading a prologue. Alex, Scout Team

Grisaia Phantom Trigger Vol.1

Grisaia Phantom Trigger Vol.1

Apr 27, 2017FrontwingFrontwing USA
GamerScout Says

A tightly written kinetic visual novel that drops you into a school for assassins and leaves you wanting the next volume before the credits finish rolling.

PC
Steam Deck PlayableProtonDB Platinum
Best Price Available
€0.00
at N/A

Compare Prices(0 stores)

Loading prices...

We may earn a commission when you buy games through links on this page — at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings or verdicts.

Screenshots & Media

About Grisaia Phantom Trigger Vol.1

I went in expecting a self-contained story and got an opening chapter instead, which is the single most important thing to know before buying Vol.1 of Grisaia Phantom Trigger. That is not necessarily a complaint, but it is a fact you should sit with before clicking purchase. Set at a rebuilt Mihama Academy, now repurposed as a covert training school for young operatives under the umbrella of a shadowy government agency called SORD, Vol.1 follows newcomer teacher Arisaka Shiori as she navigates a classroom full of girls who are, bluntly, trained killers. The cast each has a distinct combat specialty. Rena and Maki work with pistols, Tohka and Megumi are snipers, and Christina handles explosives and intel, while the enigmatic Murasaki covers espionage. Handler Aoi Haruto, your closest thing to a co-protagonist, is a former intelligence operative who is conspicuously bad with firearms and conspicuously tight-lipped about why. The writing does a good job of seeding these personalities with enough texture that you want to know more, but Vol.1 is almost entirely setup. By the time the story gets traction, it stops. Because it is a kinetic novel, meaning there are no branching routes or choices, what you are really evaluating here is production quality and prose. On those fronts, Phantom Trigger delivers. Character artist Akio Watanabe's designs are sharp and expressive, the CG scenes are well illustrated, and the soundtrack shifts between classical-leaning underscore and higher-tempo action cues that do their job without being particularly memorable on their own. Voice acting across the main cast is strong, with the notable exception that Haruto has no voice, which creates odd silences in scenes that otherwise have excellent audio texture. The sound effects, at least, are noticeably more present and impactful than in earlier Grisaia entries. The honest runtime sits around two to three hours, which the Steam community has largely forgiven given that Vol.1 and Vol.2 launched simultaneously and the full series now stretches to eight volumes. If you are buying this as a standalone experience, the value case is thin. If you are treating it as chapter one of a longer commitment, the 92% positive Steam rating makes more sense. Prior knowledge of the original Grisaia trilogy is not required. The Phantom Trigger timeline and cast are new, making this a workable entry point even for series newcomers, though fans of the first trilogy will pick up on connective tissue that adds weight to certain scenes. The main structural criticism that holds: Frontwing is asking you to care about a cast in three hours and then pay again to continue caring. The story pacing does feel rushed toward its climax, and the emotional payoff at the end of Vol.1 lands softer than it should because the groundwork is barely laid. Buy the bundle if the premise hooks you. Buying Vol.1 alone to test the waters is reasonable, but go in knowing you are reading a prologue.

Alex
Alex · Scout Team

Catch-all

Tags

singleplayerachievementscloud-savesKinetic NovelAssassin School SettingDark AtmosphereMilitary ThrillerNo Branching RoutesSeries Entry PointStory-Driven

System Requirements

Minimum

OS
7/8.1/10
Processor
Intel Core 2 DUO
Memory
1 GB RAM
Graphics
VRAM320MB, 1280×720
DirectX
Version 9.0c
Storage
3 GB available space
Sound Card
Support for PCM playback through DirectSound Additi…

Recommended

OS
7/8.1/10
Processor
Intel Core 2 DUO 2.66GHz
Memory
2 GB RAM
Graphics
VRAM512MB, 1280×720
DirectX
Version 9.0c
Storage
3 GB available space
Sound Card
Support for PCM playback through DirectS…

Keep exploring

Community Discussion

Be the first to comment on Grisaia Phantom Trigger Vol.1.

Reviews & Ratings

Steam
92%(352)

Game Info

Developer
Frontwing
Publisher
Frontwing USA
Release Date
Apr 27, 2017

Game Modes

singleplayer

Languages

Audio (1)
Japanese
Subtitles (3)
EnglishJapaneseSimplified Chinese

Features

AchievementsCloud Saves

Price Alert

Get notified when the price drops below your target!

Create Alert

No card? Pay another way

Top up your Steam Wallet or buy crypto with any card — instant delivery, no bank account needed.

Buy smarter: helpful guides

Looking for more? See games like Grisaia Phantom Trigger Vol.1 →

Frequently asked questions about Grisaia Phantom Trigger Vol.1

How much does Grisaia Phantom Trigger Vol.1 cost?

Grisaia Phantom Trigger Vol.1 pricing changes often and varies by store, edition and region. The live price table on this page compares the cheapest in-stock offers from trusted key stores like Eneba and Kinguin, so you always see the current lowest price before you buy.

Where can I buy Grisaia Phantom Trigger Vol.1 cheapest?

Compare Grisaia Phantom Trigger Vol.1 prices across every verified store in the price table on this page. We list the cheapest in-stock key and store offers, updated regularly, so you always see the best current deal before you buy.

What platforms is Grisaia Phantom Trigger Vol.1 available on?

Grisaia Phantom Trigger Vol.1 is available on PC.

When was Grisaia Phantom Trigger Vol.1 released?

Grisaia Phantom Trigger Vol.1 was released on 27 April 2017.

Who developed Grisaia Phantom Trigger Vol.1?

Grisaia Phantom Trigger Vol.1 was developed by Frontwing and published by Frontwing USA.