Compare Pokémon Violet prices across trusted key stores and find the best deal. Developed by Nintendo. Published by Nintendo. Released on 11/18/2022. Available on Nintendo, Nintendo Switch, PC. Genres: Anime, Adventure, Open World, Story rich. Metacritic score: 77/100.

The most ambitious mainline Pokemon in years arrives in a genuinely open Paldea region - but Game Freak shipped it before the engine was ready, and you will feel that tension the entire time you play.

I went into Pokemon Violet expecting the usual comfortable loop: pick a starter, badge eight gym leaders, roll credits. What I got instead was something far messier and far more interesting - a fully open-world RPG where the region of Paldea sprawls in every direction from the moment you leave school, and nobody tells you which gym to tackle first. The absence of forced routing is a genuine structural change for this franchise, and for the most part it works. Riding the legendary Miraidon across the landscape - using it as a bike, a swimmer, and eventually a glider - makes traversal feel alive in a way no previous Pokemon game has managed. The campaign splinters into three parallel story paths, which is where Violet earns more goodwill than people give it credit for. Gym badges are still here, but so is Operation Starfall, a storyline that pits you against Team Star bases through horde auto-battles before finishing with a more traditional trainer fight. Then there are the Titan Pokemon encounters - oversized boss battles that feed into a companion story with real emotional weight. Area Zero, the game's late-game payoff, is the kind of setpiece the series has been building toward for years. The storytelling is uneven getting there, but the destination lands. The new Terastallize mechanic adds a layer of genuine strategy to battles: you can shift a Pokemon's type mid-fight, nullify its weaknesses, or set up surprise STAB combinations that make team-building more interesting than it has been in several generations. Here is the part that cannot be glossed over. The technical performance on original Switch hardware is rough - frame rate drops in populated areas, texture pop-in during open stretches, and occasional bugs that range from cosmetic to genuinely disruptive. Post-launch patches addressed some of the worst launch-day problems, but the game never reached the level of stability you would expect from a release at this price point. It is the loudest ongoing argument in the community around this title, and it is a fair one. Visually the art direction is warm and colorful, but the hardware clearly could not render the ambition Game Freak was reaching for. Who should play it: anyone who found Sword and Shield's Wild Areas tantalizing but too contained, or a lapsed fan curious whether the series can do open-world properly. The answer is a qualified yes - the bones are strong, the new Pokedex is well-designed, four-player Tera Raid battles add a co-op dimension worth dipping into, and the Indigo Disc DLC gives the whole package a satisfying conclusion. Who should wait: players with low tolerance for performance jank, and anyone who needs their open-world games to feel technically tight. The fun is genuinely in there, but so is the friction. Alex, Scout Team

Pokémon Violet
AnimeAdventureOpen WorldStory rich

Pokémon Violet

Nov 18, 2022Nintendo
GamerScout Says

The most ambitious mainline Pokemon in years arrives in a genuinely open Paldea region - but Game Freak shipped it before the engine was ready, and you will feel that tension the entire time you play.

NintendoNintendo SwitchPC
Best Price Available
€0.00
at N/A
Historical low: €54.68

GamerScout Verdict

Best for lapsed Pokemon fans ready to accept real open-world ambition wrapped in a technically unstable package.

Compare Prices(0 stores)

Loading prices...

We may earn a commission when you buy games through links on this page — at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings or verdicts.

Screenshots & Media

Screenshot

About Pokémon Violet

I went into Pokemon Violet expecting the usual comfortable loop: pick a starter, badge eight gym leaders, roll credits. What I got instead was something far messier and far more interesting - a fully open-world RPG where the region of Paldea sprawls in every direction from the moment you leave school, and nobody tells you which gym to tackle first. The absence of forced routing is a genuine structural change for this franchise, and for the most part it works. Riding the legendary Miraidon across the landscape - using it as a bike, a swimmer, and eventually a glider - makes traversal feel alive in a way no previous Pokemon game has managed. The campaign splinters into three parallel story paths, which is where Violet earns more goodwill than people give it credit for. Gym badges are still here, but so is Operation Starfall, a storyline that pits you against Team Star bases through horde auto-battles before finishing with a more traditional trainer fight. Then there are the Titan Pokemon encounters - oversized boss battles that feed into a companion story with real emotional weight. Area Zero, the game's late-game payoff, is the kind of setpiece the series has been building toward for years. The storytelling is uneven getting there, but the destination lands. The new Terastallize mechanic adds a layer of genuine strategy to battles: you can shift a Pokemon's type mid-fight, nullify its weaknesses, or set up surprise STAB combinations that make team-building more interesting than it has been in several generations. Here is the part that cannot be glossed over. The technical performance on original Switch hardware is rough - frame rate drops in populated areas, texture pop-in during open stretches, and occasional bugs that range from cosmetic to genuinely disruptive. Post-launch patches addressed some of the worst launch-day problems, but the game never reached the level of stability you would expect from a release at this price point. It is the loudest ongoing argument in the community around this title, and it is a fair one. Visually the art direction is warm and colorful, but the hardware clearly could not render the ambition Game Freak was reaching for. Who should play it: anyone who found Sword and Shield's Wild Areas tantalizing but too contained, or a lapsed fan curious whether the series can do open-world properly. The answer is a qualified yes - the bones are strong, the new Pokedex is well-designed, four-player Tera Raid battles add a co-op dimension worth dipping into, and the Indigo Disc DLC gives the whole package a satisfying conclusion. Who should wait: players with low tolerance for performance jank, and anyone who needs their open-world games to feel technically tight. The fun is genuinely in there, but so is the friction.

Alex
Alex · Scout Team

Catch-all

Tags

tier:no-steam-match:aaa-pricedneeds-eneba-scrapeOpen-World RPGThree-Path ProgressionTerastallize BattlesTera Raid Co-opAuto-Battle SystemLegendary Mount TraversalPaldea RegionPost-Launch DLC

System Requirements

System requirements for Pokémon Violet aren't listed yet. Check the store page for the latest specs.

DLC & Add-ons for Pokémon Violet1

Expansions, DLC packs and add-on content for this game. Click any item to see store offers.

Keep exploring

Community Discussion

Be the first to comment on Pokémon Violet.

Reviews & Ratings

Metacritic
77

Game Info

Developer
Nintendo
Publisher
Nintendo
Release Date
Nov 18, 2022

Price Alert

Get notified when the price drops below your target!

Create Alert

No card? Pay another way

Top up your Steam Wallet or buy crypto with any card — instant delivery, no bank account needed.

More from Nintendo

Buy smarter: helpful guides

Frequently asked questions about Pokémon Violet

How much does Pokémon Violet cost?

Pokémon Violet pricing changes often and varies by store, edition and region. The live price table on this page compares the cheapest in-stock offers from trusted key stores like Eneba and Kinguin, so you always see the current lowest price before you buy.

Where can I buy Pokémon Violet cheapest?

Compare Pokémon Violet prices across every verified store in the price table on this page. We list the cheapest in-stock key and store offers, updated regularly, so you always see the best current deal before you buy.

What platforms is Pokémon Violet available on?

Pokémon Violet is available on Nintendo, Nintendo Switch, PC.

When was Pokémon Violet released?

Pokémon Violet was released on 18 November 2022.

Who developed Pokémon Violet?

Pokémon Violet was developed by Nintendo.

Is Pokémon Violet worth buying?

Pokémon Violet holds a Metacritic score of 77/100, making it one of the standout Anime titles. See the full reviews, ratings and how-long-to-beat times on this page to decide.