Compare The Elder Scrolls Online Deluxe Collection: Gold Road (PC) prices across trusted key stores and find the best deal. Developed by Bethesda Softworks. Available on PC, Xbox.

Every ESO chapter and all previous expansions in one bundle, anchored by the Gold Road's Scribing system, a build-customisation mechanic that finally gives veteran players something fresh to sink time into.

I've seen a lot of MMO bundles promise the world and deliver a cluttered installer, so the Deluxe Collection: Gold Road earns some respect upfront by actually being a complete package. You get the base game, every major chapter released since launch, including Summerset, Elsweyr, Greymoor, Blackwood, High Isle, and Necrom, and then Gold Road itself on top. For a first-time ESO player that is an enormous amount of Tamriel to wander through, and for a returning player who missed a chapter or two, it closes the gaps cleanly. Gold Road's headline addition is Scribing, and it is the most interesting mechanical wrinkle ESO has introduced in years. The short version: you unlock Grimoires, which are base skill templates, and then slot Focus, Signature, and Affix Scripts to reshape what those skills actually do, changing damage types, adding lifesteal, layering in buffs or debuffs, and even altering the visual effects of abilities. The system sits on top of your existing class, so a Dragonknight and a Warden running the same Grimoire can end up with genuinely different results. There are reportedly over 4,000 valid script combinations, and a built-in filter trims out the mathematically broken extremes. It will not replace your core rotation, but it patches weaknesses in a build in ways that feel deliberate rather than accidental. The grind to unlock everything is real, and critics have noted the system can feel slow to open up, but the ceiling once you are inside it is worthwhile. The zone itself, the West Weald, is a slice of southern Cyrodiil that will read as nostalgic to anyone who put hours into Oblivion. Skingrad is the main city hub, the forests are genuinely well-rendered, and the Mirrormoor Incursions serve as the world-event layer that keeps the map feeling active between quest sessions. The main story follows the forgotten Daedric Prince Ithelia, a lore hook that is interesting on paper. Reception was mixed on whether the writing pays it off: some reviewers found the side quests more rewarding than the main arc, with a murder-mystery questline in particular drawing praise. The Lucent Citadel is the new Trial for endgame groups, and the expansion also includes the standard suite of new Delves and public dungeons. No new class this time, which disappointed some players who had come to expect one annually. Where the bundle gets complicated is context. Gold Road is part two of a two-year arc that started with Necrom, and jumping into the main story cold will leave you playing narrative catch-up. The Deluxe Collection includes Necrom, so the content is there, but plan for a significant on-ramp if you are new. Veteran ESO players who already own most of the older chapters should price-check carefully before buying the full bundle. The Scribing system and the West Weald zone are the actual new content, and if those are all you are missing, a standalone Gold Road upgrade may suit you better depending on what you already own. For a genuine newcomer to ESO, though, having everything in one place removes a lot of friction. Alex, Scout Team

The Elder Scrolls Online Deluxe Collection: Gold Road (PC)

The Elder Scrolls Online Deluxe Collection: Gold Road (PC)

TBABethesda SoftworksUnknown
GamerScout Says

Every ESO chapter and all previous expansions in one bundle, anchored by the Gold Road's Scribing system, a build-customisation mechanic that finally gives veteran players something fresh to sink time into.

PCXbox
Best Price Available
€0.00
at N/A

GamerScout Verdict

Best value for ESO newcomers wanting everything in one go; veterans should check what chapters they already own before committing.

Compare Prices(0 stores)

Loading prices...

We may earn a commission when you buy games through links on this page — at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings or verdicts.

Screenshots & Media

Screenshot

About The Elder Scrolls Online Deluxe Collection: Gold Road (PC)

I've seen a lot of MMO bundles promise the world and deliver a cluttered installer, so the Deluxe Collection: Gold Road earns some respect upfront by actually being a complete package. You get the base game, every major chapter released since launch, including Summerset, Elsweyr, Greymoor, Blackwood, High Isle, and Necrom, and then Gold Road itself on top. For a first-time ESO player that is an enormous amount of Tamriel to wander through, and for a returning player who missed a chapter or two, it closes the gaps cleanly. Gold Road's headline addition is Scribing, and it is the most interesting mechanical wrinkle ESO has introduced in years. The short version: you unlock Grimoires, which are base skill templates, and then slot Focus, Signature, and Affix Scripts to reshape what those skills actually do, changing damage types, adding lifesteal, layering in buffs or debuffs, and even altering the visual effects of abilities. The system sits on top of your existing class, so a Dragonknight and a Warden running the same Grimoire can end up with genuinely different results. There are reportedly over 4,000 valid script combinations, and a built-in filter trims out the mathematically broken extremes. It will not replace your core rotation, but it patches weaknesses in a build in ways that feel deliberate rather than accidental. The grind to unlock everything is real, and critics have noted the system can feel slow to open up, but the ceiling once you are inside it is worthwhile. The zone itself, the West Weald, is a slice of southern Cyrodiil that will read as nostalgic to anyone who put hours into Oblivion. Skingrad is the main city hub, the forests are genuinely well-rendered, and the Mirrormoor Incursions serve as the world-event layer that keeps the map feeling active between quest sessions. The main story follows the forgotten Daedric Prince Ithelia, a lore hook that is interesting on paper. Reception was mixed on whether the writing pays it off: some reviewers found the side quests more rewarding than the main arc, with a murder-mystery questline in particular drawing praise. The Lucent Citadel is the new Trial for endgame groups, and the expansion also includes the standard suite of new Delves and public dungeons. No new class this time, which disappointed some players who had come to expect one annually. Where the bundle gets complicated is context. Gold Road is part two of a two-year arc that started with Necrom, and jumping into the main story cold will leave you playing narrative catch-up. The Deluxe Collection includes Necrom, so the content is there, but plan for a significant on-ramp if you are new. Veteran ESO players who already own most of the older chapters should price-check carefully before buying the full bundle. The Scribing system and the West Weald zone are the actual new content, and if those are all you are missing, a standalone Gold Road upgrade may suit you better depending on what you already own. For a genuine newcomer to ESO, though, having everything in one place removes a lot of friction.

Alex
Alex · Scout Team

Catch-all

Tags

tier:no-steam-match:aaa-pricedneeds-eneba-scrapeScribing SystemBuild CustomisationMMORPG BundleDaedric LoreOpen-World ZonesEndgame TrialSolo-Friendly MMOSkill Crafting

System Requirements

System requirements for The Elder Scrolls Online Deluxe Collection: Gold Road (PC) aren't listed yet. Check the store page for the latest specs.

Keep exploring

Community Discussion

Be the first to comment on The Elder Scrolls Online Deluxe Collection: Gold Road (PC).

Reviews & Ratings

No ratings available

Game Info

Developer
Bethesda Softworks
Publisher
Unknown
Release Date
TBA

Price Alert

Get notified when the price drops below your target!

Create Alert

No card? Pay another way

Top up your Steam Wallet or buy crypto with any card — instant delivery, no bank account needed.

More from Bethesda Softworks

Buy smarter: helpful guides

Frequently asked questions about The Elder Scrolls Online Deluxe Collection: Gold Road (PC)

How much does The Elder Scrolls Online Deluxe Collection: Gold Road (PC) cost?

The Elder Scrolls Online Deluxe Collection: Gold Road (PC) pricing changes often and varies by store, edition and region. The live price table on this page compares the cheapest in-stock offers from trusted key stores like Eneba and Kinguin, so you always see the current lowest price before you buy.

Where can I buy The Elder Scrolls Online Deluxe Collection: Gold Road (PC) cheapest?

Compare The Elder Scrolls Online Deluxe Collection: Gold Road (PC) prices across every verified store in the price table on this page. We list the cheapest in-stock key and store offers, updated regularly, so you always see the best current deal before you buy.

What platforms is The Elder Scrolls Online Deluxe Collection: Gold Road (PC) available on?

The Elder Scrolls Online Deluxe Collection: Gold Road (PC) is available on PC, Xbox.

Who developed The Elder Scrolls Online Deluxe Collection: Gold Road (PC)?

The Elder Scrolls Online Deluxe Collection: Gold Road (PC) was developed by Bethesda Softworks.