Compare Resident Evil 7 Gold Edition & Village Gold Edition prices across trusted key stores and find the best deal. Developed by CAPCOM Co.. Published by CAPCOM Co.. Released on 10/27/2022. Available on PC, Xbox. Genres: Adventure, Horror, Story rich, Survival. Metacritic score: 86/100.

Two complete Ethan Winters arcs, every DLC included, and a Metacritic 86 to back it up. If you have not touched first-person survival horror since Resident Evil 4, this is the catch-up bundle that fixes that.

I have spent more hours than I should admit tracking Ethan Winters across a mold-ridden Louisiana farmhouse and a snow-blanketed Eastern European village, and if you asked me to rank the best two-game narrative arcs in modern horror, this bundle would land high on that list without much argument. What you are getting here is the full, definitive version of both Resident Evil 7 Biohazard and Resident Evil Village, stacked into one package that leaves very little on the cutting room floor. Resident Evil 7 Gold Edition brings the base game alongside the Season Pass, which means the Banned Footage Vol. 1 and Vol. 2 side content, plus End of Zoe and the Not a Hero campaign starring Chris Redfield. RE7 is where Capcom made its sharpest creative bet in years: first-person perspective, a single claustrophobic family home, and a horror tone that leans on gross-out dread rather than action spectacle. The Baker family are genuinely unnerving antagonists, the resource scarcity keeps tension high, and the writing is lean enough that the plot holds up without padding. End of Zoe in particular is worth playing if you want a tonal palette cleanser that leans into something almost darkly comic. Resident Evil Village Gold Edition is where the bundle earns its RPG-curious audience too. Village is a direct narrative sequel to 7, picking up Ethan and Mia a few years later before everything collapses again. The structure shifts: more open-ish exploration, a merchant system, weapon upgrading, and a cast of Lords who each anchor a distinct chapter with their own horror subgenre. Lady Dimitrescu gets the cultural attention, but Karl Heisenberg and Donna Beneviento are doing the heavy lifting narratively. The Winters Expansion DLC adds three meaningful layers: a third-person mode that replays the full base campaign from over-the-shoulder, the Shadows of Rose story campaign following a grown-up Rose Winters, and Mercenaries Additional Orders which brings in playable characters including Heisenberg and Lady Dimitrescu herself alongside new Bloody River and Bloody Village stages. Shadows of Rose is the piece most likely to divide people. It is a relatively short epilogue, and the horror mechanics it introduces feel lighter than the base game, but for anyone invested in the Winters family across both titles, the payoff matters. The criticisms worth naming: Village's pacing drops noticeably in its third act, and the shift toward more conventional action combat after the Beneviento section is a real tonal lurch. The Mercenaries mode, even expanded, is best treated as a bonus rather than a headliner. RE7's DLC content is also uneven. Banned Footage Vol. 2 is stronger than Vol. 1, but neither reaches the quality floor of the base game. These are not deal-breakers, but they keep the bundle short of being flawless. For anyone coming to either game fresh, the sequencing is built in. Play 7 first, then Village, and the emotional weight of the finale actually lands. For returning players who own the base games but skipped the DLC, the Gold Editions exist precisely for you. Two coherent, well-produced horror campaigns with enough mechanical variety to feel distinct from each other, plus a serious roster of bonus content. The Metacritic score of 86 was earned. Monika, Scout Team

Resident Evil 7 Gold Edition & Village Gold Edition
AdventureHorrorStory richSurvival

Resident Evil 7 Gold Edition & Village Gold Edition

Oct 27, 2022CAPCOM Co.
GamerScout Says

Two complete Ethan Winters arcs, every DLC included, and a Metacritic 86 to back it up. If you have not touched first-person survival horror since Resident Evil 4, this is the catch-up bundle that fixes that.

PCXbox
Best Price Available
€0.00
at N/A

GamerScout Verdict

The definitive way to play both Ethan Winters arcs. Best for horror fans who want the full story without chasing individual DLC.

Compare Prices(0 stores)

Loading prices...

We may earn a commission when you buy games through links on this page — at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings or verdicts.

Screenshots & Media

Screenshot

About Resident Evil 7 Gold Edition & Village Gold Edition

I have spent more hours than I should admit tracking Ethan Winters across a mold-ridden Louisiana farmhouse and a snow-blanketed Eastern European village, and if you asked me to rank the best two-game narrative arcs in modern horror, this bundle would land high on that list without much argument. What you are getting here is the full, definitive version of both Resident Evil 7 Biohazard and Resident Evil Village, stacked into one package that leaves very little on the cutting room floor. Resident Evil 7 Gold Edition brings the base game alongside the Season Pass, which means the Banned Footage Vol. 1 and Vol. 2 side content, plus End of Zoe and the Not a Hero campaign starring Chris Redfield. RE7 is where Capcom made its sharpest creative bet in years: first-person perspective, a single claustrophobic family home, and a horror tone that leans on gross-out dread rather than action spectacle. The Baker family are genuinely unnerving antagonists, the resource scarcity keeps tension high, and the writing is lean enough that the plot holds up without padding. End of Zoe in particular is worth playing if you want a tonal palette cleanser that leans into something almost darkly comic. Resident Evil Village Gold Edition is where the bundle earns its RPG-curious audience too. Village is a direct narrative sequel to 7, picking up Ethan and Mia a few years later before everything collapses again. The structure shifts: more open-ish exploration, a merchant system, weapon upgrading, and a cast of Lords who each anchor a distinct chapter with their own horror subgenre. Lady Dimitrescu gets the cultural attention, but Karl Heisenberg and Donna Beneviento are doing the heavy lifting narratively. The Winters Expansion DLC adds three meaningful layers: a third-person mode that replays the full base campaign from over-the-shoulder, the Shadows of Rose story campaign following a grown-up Rose Winters, and Mercenaries Additional Orders which brings in playable characters including Heisenberg and Lady Dimitrescu herself alongside new Bloody River and Bloody Village stages. Shadows of Rose is the piece most likely to divide people. It is a relatively short epilogue, and the horror mechanics it introduces feel lighter than the base game, but for anyone invested in the Winters family across both titles, the payoff matters. The criticisms worth naming: Village's pacing drops noticeably in its third act, and the shift toward more conventional action combat after the Beneviento section is a real tonal lurch. The Mercenaries mode, even expanded, is best treated as a bonus rather than a headliner. RE7's DLC content is also uneven. Banned Footage Vol. 2 is stronger than Vol. 1, but neither reaches the quality floor of the base game. These are not deal-breakers, but they keep the bundle short of being flawless. For anyone coming to either game fresh, the sequencing is built in. Play 7 first, then Village, and the emotional weight of the finale actually lands. For returning players who own the base games but skipped the DLC, the Gold Editions exist precisely for you. Two coherent, well-produced horror campaigns with enough mechanical variety to feel distinct from each other, plus a serious roster of bonus content. The Metacritic score of 86 was earned.

Monika
Monika · Scout Team

RPGs

Tags

steamFirst-Person HorrorStory BundleMercenaries ModeThird-Person Mode ToggleDLC-CompleteNarrative SequelResource ManagementWeapon UpgradingBoss-Driven Chapters

System Requirements

Minimum

Processor
Intel Core i5-4460, 2.70GHz or AMD FX-6300 or better
Memory
8 GB RAM
Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760 or AMD Radeon R7 260x with 2GB Video RAM
DirectX
Version 11 Sound C…

Keep exploring

Community Discussion

Be the first to comment on Resident Evil 7 Gold Edition & Village Gold Edition.

Reviews & Ratings

Metacritic
86

Game Info

Developer
CAPCOM Co.
Publisher
CAPCOM Co.
Release Date
Oct 27, 2022

Price Alert

Get notified when the price drops below your target!

Create Alert

No card? Pay another way

Top up your Steam Wallet or buy crypto with any card — instant delivery, no bank account needed.

More from CAPCOM Co.

Buy smarter: helpful guides

Frequently asked questions about Resident Evil 7 Gold Edition & Village Gold Edition

How much does Resident Evil 7 Gold Edition & Village Gold Edition cost?

Resident Evil 7 Gold Edition & Village Gold Edition pricing changes often and varies by store, edition and region. The live price table on this page compares the cheapest in-stock offers from trusted key stores like Eneba and Kinguin, so you always see the current lowest price before you buy.

Where can I buy Resident Evil 7 Gold Edition & Village Gold Edition cheapest?

Compare Resident Evil 7 Gold Edition & Village Gold Edition prices across every verified store in the price table on this page. We list the cheapest in-stock key and store offers, updated regularly, so you always see the best current deal before you buy.

What platforms is Resident Evil 7 Gold Edition & Village Gold Edition available on?

Resident Evil 7 Gold Edition & Village Gold Edition is available on PC, Xbox.

When was Resident Evil 7 Gold Edition & Village Gold Edition released?

Resident Evil 7 Gold Edition & Village Gold Edition was released on 27 October 2022.

Who developed Resident Evil 7 Gold Edition & Village Gold Edition?

Resident Evil 7 Gold Edition & Village Gold Edition was developed by CAPCOM Co..

Is Resident Evil 7 Gold Edition & Village Gold Edition worth buying?

Resident Evil 7 Gold Edition & Village Gold Edition holds a Metacritic score of 86/100, making it one of the standout Adventure titles. See the full reviews, ratings and how-long-to-beat times on this page to decide.